Cambridge Short Story Prize Results

The Cambridge Short Story Prize 2020

Thank you to everyone who entered the Cambridge Short Story Prize 2020. We had just over 600 entries.  The quality of work was outstanding and we’re pleased to share the shortlist.

Names of the three winners and highly commended, as well as the short and longlist can be found below.

Our sincere thanks again,

TSS

Winners & Highly Commended

1st place: The Savage Chapel – Abi Hynes

2nd place: Just Because a Thin Spectre – Ruth Guthrie

3rd place: How Plants Bounce Back from Crushing Blows – Diana Powell

 

Highly Commended

Bluet – Christian Livermore

The Motherland Hears, The Motherland Knows – Mark Left

Teddy – Danny Beusch

 

The Shortlist

Short stories are listed alphabetically:

++ Hex: A Self Instructs Itself – Niamh MacCabe

Bald – Rowena Warwick

Beauty and the Jinn – Rahad Abir

Bluet – Christian Livermore

Bon Bon and Marguerite – Clare Palmer

Eilean Dearg – Gillian Walker

How Plants Bounce Back from Crushing Blows – Diana Powell

Just Because a Thin Spectre – Ruth Guthrie

Lump – Lisa Blackwell

Night on the Mosquito Toilet – Ruth Guthrie

Nine Moons – Nilgin Yusuf

Not Touching – Jason Jackson

Regreening – Christopher Baker

Teddy – Danny Beusch

Tempest – Fiona Robertson

The Accident Slip – Johanna Robinson

The Cat – N. D. Clemons

The Motherland Hears, The Motherland Knows – Mark Left

The Other End of the Line – K.M. Elkes

The Outer Edge of Light – Drew Townsend

The Passing – Ian Priestley

The Savage Chapel – Abi Hynes

The Way We Live Now – Chris Williams

The Yellow Carnation – Antony Dunford

Thresholds – Matthew Cook

 

 

The Longlist

Short stories are listed alphabetically:

++ Hex: A Self Instructs Itself – Niamh MacCabe

A Guide to Keeping Birds – Anne O’Leary

A Melon and a Peach in a String Bag – Sue Evans

A Suggestion of Brick – Nicki Blake

Adar Marw – Claire Carroll

Bald – Rowena Warwick

Beauty and the Jinn – Rahad Abir

Bluet – Christian Livermore

Bon Bon and Marguerite – Clare Palmer

Cat in the Wall – Sam Watson

Droplet in June – Rob Stones

Eilean Dearg – Gillian Walker

His Blood on the Stones – Justine Bothwick

How Plants Bounce Back from Crushing Blows – Diana Powell

In the Hearts of Green Birds – Robin Ganderton

Just Because a Thin Spectre – Ruth Guthrie

Little Death – Denisa Vitova

Lord Pitts Lost Pleasure Garden – Lauren Miller

Lump – Lisa Blackwell

Measuring Time – Craig Lamont

Mutations – Judy Birkbeck

Narcissus Narcissus – Robin Ganderton

Night on the Mosquito Toilet – Ruth Guthrie

Nighttime People – Kate de los Santos

Nine Moons – Nilgin Yusuf

Noise – James Williams

Not Touching – Jason Jackson

Pangolin – Alix Hearn

Regreening – Christopher Baker

Revenge – Tomek Mossakowski

Spring Love 1972 – Sally Basmajian

Teddy – Danny Beusch

Tempest – Fiona Robertson

The Accident Slip – Johanna Robinson

The Cat – N. D. Clemons

The Garden – Matthew Beaumont

The Lost Camel of Lower Chadlington – Emma Williams

The Motherland Hears, The Motherland Knows – Mark Left

The Other End of the Line – K.M. Elkes

The Outer Edge of Light – Drew Townsend

The Passing – Ian Priestley

The Savage Chapel – Abi Hynes

The Way We Live Now – Chris Williams

The Yellow Carnation – Antony Dunford

Thresholds – Matthew Cook

Topsy – Joy Clews

Trash – Jessica Gadd

With a Cherry on Top – Amy Ferguson

With this Wing I Wed Thee – Laura Theis

 

The shortlist should be announced within one month, if not sooner.