Cambridge Short Story Prize 2020, deadline 15th June - £2,350 prize fund

Cambridge Flash Fiction Prize Results

The Cambridge Flash Fiction Prize 2020

Thank you to everyone who entered the Cambridge Flash Fiction Prize 2020. We had just over 400 entries and the quality of work was outstanding and we are pleased to shares these twenty-five shortlisted titles. (The fifty longlisted titles can also be found below.)

Judging remains anonymous. Please do not identify yourself with a particular flash fiction, although you are welcome to share news of your shortlisting.

For those who also write short stories, you may be interested in the Cambridge Short Story Prize which opens on 15th April.

Our sincere thanks again,

TSS

 

The Winners & Highly Commended

 

1st place: Yew – Johanna Robinson

2nd place: Lasagne – HLR

3rd place: Space – Francesca Newton

 

Highly Commended

Hooked – Hannah Storm

Should I Worry? – Christopher Newlove Horton

Water Baby – Amanda O’Callaghan

Wild Joshua Trees – John Brantingham

 

The Shortlist

Flash fiction is listed alphabetically.

 

A Name for the Naming of Things – Ian O’Brien

Breaster, Breastee – Kate Smith

Cat’s Cradle – Jen Julian

Claiming Kin – Gerladine Seymour

Dog Years – Edward Barnfield

Electric Blue and Threadbare – Rosie Escott

Elephant Grass Farm – Julia Anderson

Eyes and Ears and Mouth and – Amy Slack

Hooked – Hannah Storm

Lasagne – HLR

Lifeline – Marie Gethins

Love Life (and Death) of a Lush – Sharon Boyle

My Mother Made Me – Frances Gapper

Should I Worry? – Christopher Newlove Horton

Soloing Andalucía – Tracy Lee-Newman

Space – Francesca Newton

Swan – Jude Higgins

The Never-Quites, Never Quite, Never – Stephanie Hutton

Unspeakable – Christina Dalcher

Water Baby – Amanda O’Callaghan

Weekend Break – Mary-Jane Holmes

Wild Joshua Trees – John Brantingham

Yew – Johanna Robinson

 

Withdrawn

A Trading Post On The 117th Meridian West – Jane Copland

Tornadoes – Andrew Stancek

 

The winners announced by 15th April 2020.

The Longlist

Flash fiction is listed alphabetically:

 

A Moment of Totality – Mark Left

A Name for the Naming of Things – Ian O’Brien

A Trading Post on the 117th Meridian West – Jane Copland

Again – Michelle Cook

All Filler No Killer – Kevin Cheeseman

All Seems Well on Departure – Bethan Hay

An Evening at Café Sputnik – Thad DeVassie

Back Again So Soon? – Gloria Azubuike

Breaster, Breastee – Kate Smith

Buzzy the Words that Rhyme with Harry – Anita Arlov

Cat’s Cradle – Jen Julian

Catching Trains When You Don’t Know Where You’re Going – Anne Howkins

Claiming Kin – Gerladine Seymour

Dale’s Shoe Emporium – Amy Barnes

Dog Years – Edward Barnfield

Electric Blue and Threadbare – Rosie Escott

Elephant Grass Farm – Julia Anderson

Ember – Simon Cowdroy

Eyes and Ears and Mouth and – Amy Slack

Hooked – Hannah Storm

Jump – Rita Ciresi

Keepsake – Gina Grandi

Lasagne – HLR

Lifeline – Marie Gethins

Love Life (and Death) of a Lush – Sharon Boyle

My Mother Made Me – Frances Gapper

Perfect – Katrina Flett

Revolution Never Tasted as Sweet as This – Victoria Richards

Saturday at the Crematorium – Marissa Hoffmann

Second City Reels – T. Ransome

Should I Worry? – Christopher Newlove Horton

Snack Box Saga – Meg Mulchay

Soloing Andalucía – Tracy Lee-Newman

Songs of Hope and of the Sea – Jeanna Louise Skinner

Soviet Fairytale – Alexandra Watsham

Space – Francesca Newton

Swan – Jude Higgins

Swimming Lessons – Joyce Wheatley

The Essence of Her – Corin Burnside

The Leanest Branch, The Thinnest Leaf – Niamh MacCabe

The Never-Quites, Never Quite, Never – Stephanie Hutton

The Panic Button – Joe Bedford

The Price of Pebbles – Jo Withers

The Twisted Path – Sarah Lawton

Tornadoes – Andrew Stancek

Unspeakable – Christina Dalcher

Water Baby – Amanda O’Callaghan

Weekend Break – Mary-Jane Holmes

Wild Joshua Trees – John Brantingham

Yew – Johanna Robinson